People v. Martinez
[…] For reasons that we will explain, we will affirm the trial court's order.

II. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

A. Defendant's Theft Offense

1. The complaint

In 1991, defendant was charged by complaint with grand theft (former § 487, subd. 1). At the time, grand theft included the taking of property valued at more than $400. In defendant's case, the complaint alleged that "on or about May 28, 1991," defendant took "money and personal property of a value exceeding Four Hundred Dollars ($400.00), the property of another."

Former section 487, subdivision 1 provided in part: "Grand theft is theft committed in any of the following cases: [¶] 1. When the money, labor or real or personal property taken is of a value exceeding four hundred dollars ($400); . . . provided, further, that where the money, labor, real or personal property is taken by a servant, agent or employee from his principal or employer and aggregates four hundred dollars ($ 400) or more in any 12 consecutive month period, then the same shall constitute grand theft." (Stats. 1989, ch. 930, § 6.)

2. The preliminary examination

The testimony at the preliminary examination was as follows.