People v. Martinez
[…] (Id. at p. 748.) On this point, the court refused to extend Bailey, supra, 55 Cal.2d 514 (series of takings committed pursuant to one intention, general impulse, and plan constitutes a single offense of theft), to forgery. (Salmorin, supra, at pp. 748-751.)

In this case, defendant seeks to have her grand theft offense redesignated as petty theft. In contrast to section 473, subdivision (b), which defines misdemeanor forgery based on the value of a single check (Salmorin, supra, 1 Cal.App.5th at p. 746), section 490.2, subdivision (a) does not define petty theft based on the value of a single item. Instead, section 490.2, subdivision (a) defines petty theft generally as "obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real or personal property taken" does not exceed a specified amount.