People v. Martinez
[…] (People v. Gonzales (2017) 2 Cal.5th 858, 863.) Relevant here, Proposition 47 added section 490.2, which generally provides that "obtaining any property by theft" constitutes misdemeanor petty theft if the stolen property is worth $ 950 or less. Proposition 47 also created the crime of misdemeanor shoplifting, which is defined as entering an open commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny of property worth $950 or less. (§ 459.5, subd. (a).)

Section 490.2, subdivision (a) states in full: "Notwithstanding Section 487 or any other provision of law defining grand theft, obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a misdemeanor, except that such person may instead be punished pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 if that person has one or more prior convictions for an offense specified in clause (iv) of subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (e) of Section 667 or for an offense requiring registration pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 290."

The reductions in punishment provided by Proposition 47 are available to defendants who have "completed his or her sentence for a conviction." (§ 1170.18, subd. (f).)