People v. Martinez
[…] (Health & Saf. Code, §§ 11379, subd. (c), 11352, subd. (c).) As relevant here, the elements of these offenses are (1) the defendant transported a controlled substance for the purpose of sale, (2) the transportation occurred through at least two noncontiguous counties, (3) the defendant knew of its presence, (4) the defendant knew of the substance's nature or character as a controlled substance, (5) the controlled substance was methamphetamine, and (6) the controlled substance was in a usable amount. (See CALCRIM No. 2300.)

By contrast, Health and Safety Code section 11378 (count 4; possession for sale of methamphetamine) punishes by imprisonment "a person who possesses for sale a controlled substance." Health and Safety Code section 11351 (count 6; possession for sale of heroin) does the same for "every person who possesses for sale or purchases for purposes of sale . . . any controlled substance . . . ." The elements for both offenses are (1) the defendant unlawfully possessed a controlled substance, (2) the defendant knew of its presence, (3) the defendant knew of the substance's nature or character as a controlled substance, (4) when the defendant