People v. Martinez
[…] (See discussion in Brewer, supra, 192 Cal.App.4th at p. 461, fn. 5.)

Neither party has raised the application of section 1237.1 on defendant's right to raise his entitlement to additional presentence conduct credits on appeal without first raising the matter before the trial court. Section 1237.1 precludes an appeal on the ground of "an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits" unless first presented to the trial court on a correction motion upon discovery of the error.

Section 1237.1 provides, "No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court."

Section 1237.1 is designed to prevent misuse of the appellate process to correct clerical or mathematical errors in calculating presentence custody credits. (People v.