People v. Martinez
[…] Deputy Hernandez explained the mistake to the driver and apologized for the inconvenience. At some point later the driver left the scene.

III. MOTION FOR ACQUITTAL

Defendant contends the trial court erred when it denied his motion for acquittal under Penal Code section 1118.1 because the evidence failed to show that defendant knew the pills were a controlled substance.

All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated.

Section 1118.1 authorizes the trial court to enter judgment of acquittal "if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal." "In ruling on a motion for judgment of acquittal pursuant to section 1118.1, a trial court applies the same standard an appellate court applies in reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence to support a conviction, that is, '"whether from the evidence, including all reasonable inferences to be