People v. Martinez
[…] An offense is a lesser included offense to a charged offense if the former is necessarily included in the latter. There are two tests to determine whether this is so: (1) if all of the elements of the lesser offense are included in the elements of the greater offense, or (2) if the allegations of the pleading describe the charged offense so that it necessarily includes all the elements of the lesser offense. ( People v. Lopez (1998) 19 Cal.4th 282, 288-289 [ 79 Cal.Rptr.2d 195, 965 P.2d 713].)

A. The Elements-of-the-offense Test

Section 206 defines the crime of torture as follows: "Every person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose, inflicts great bodily injury as defined in Section 12022.7 upon the person of another, is guilty of torture. [¶] The crime of torture does not require any proof that the victim suffered pain."

The offenses charged in counts 2 through 9 and 11 through 13 consisted of assault by means of force likely to produce great bodily injury or with a deadly weapon (§ 245, subd. (a)(1); counts 2-6); corporal injury to a cohabitant (§ 273.5; count 7); forcible rape (§ 261, subd.