People v. Martinez
[…] Congress could not have intended state antitorture laws to be preempted by an agreement that contained no sanctions against torture.

Defendant has cited no law enacted by the Congress that executes the Convention on Torture. However, our independent research has discovered chapter 113C of title 18 of the United States Code, (§ 2340 et seq.), entitled "Torture," which was enacted to implement the Convention Against Torture. (See Sen. Rep. No. 103-107, reprinted in 1994 U.S. Code Cong. Admin. News, at p. 366.)

Further references to title 18 are to the United States Code.

Section 2340 of title 18 provides in pertinent part: "As used in this chapter-[¶] (1) `torture' means an act committed by a person acting under the color of law specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering (other than pain or suffering incidental to lawful sanctions) upon another person within his custody or physical control." (Italics added.)