People v. Martinez
[…] ( Id. at p. 300.) The court based its holding not only on the specific acts committed, but also on "the nature of torture." ( Ibid.) As defendant admits, the facts of Jenkins, supra, 29 Cal.App.4th 287, are very similar to those of this case. Furthermore, like the court in Jenkins, supra, 29 Cal.App.4th 287, we think torture as defined in section 206 is inherently a crime "`which may be continuous in nature.'" ( Id. at p. 299.) Although in theory a single act might be enough to satisfy the statute, it is far more common for someone acting "with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose" (§ 206) to carry out that intent by a series of acts within a limited time and space. Defendant also contends the trial court erred in failing to give a unanimity instruction with respect to counts other than the torture count, because the victim described various acts constituting each offense.