People v. Martinez
[…] (Italics added.)

Section 2340A of title 18 provides in pertinent part: "(a) Offense. — Whoever outside the United States commits or attempts to commit torture shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both, and if death results to any person from conduct prohibited by this subsection, shall be punished by death or imprisoned for any term of years or for life." (Italics added.)

Finally, section 2340B of title 18 provides: " Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as precluding the application of State or local laws on the same subject, nor shall anything in this chapter be construed as creating any substantive or procedural right enforceable by law by any party in any civil proceeding." (Italics added.)