People v. Martin
[…] (See People v. Kelley (1967) 66 Cal.2d 232, 244-245 [holding very remote evidence of prior uncharged sex crimes with adults up to 24 years earlier was inadmissible regarding defendants alleged molestation of his eight-year-old stepson]; People v. Cramer (1967) 67 Cal.2d 126 [holding evidence of sex crimes with minors cross-admissible where acts were similar and occurred within a few days of each other].)

Section 954.1 reads, in relevant part, "In cases . . . where two or more accusatory pleadings charging offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses have been consolidated, evidence concerning one offense or offenses need not be admissible as to the other offense or offenses before the jointly charged offenses may be tried together before the same trier of fact."

II. Sentencing

Martin contends that the trial courts selection of the upper term sentence for assaulting Deputy Newman violates his federal constitutional rights under Cunningham v. California (2007) 549 U.S. ___ . We disagree.

In People v.