People v. Martin
[…] People v. Brown, 2017 IL App (1st) 142877, ¶ 39. We will not substitute our judgment for that of the trier of fact. See People v. Ortiz, 196 Ill. 2d 236, 259 (2001). A conviction will not be overturned unless the evidence is so improbable, unsatisfactory, or inconclusive that a reasonable doubt of defendant's guilt exists. People v. Belknap, 2014 IL 117094, ¶ 67. ¶ 30 Defendant was convicted of failing to report leaving the scene of a motor vehicle accident involving personal injuries under section 11-401(b) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11-401(b) (West 2010)), a Class 2 felony. See 625 ILCS 5/11-401(d) (West 2010)). That section provides:

"Any person who has failed to stop or to comply with the requirements of paragraph (a) shall, as soon as possible but in no case later than one-half hour after such motor vehicle accident, or, if hospitalized and incapacitated from reporting at any time during such period, as soon as possible but in no case later than one-half hour after being discharged from the hospital, report the place of the accident, the date, the approximate time, the driver's name and address, the registration number of the vehicle driven, and the names of all other occupants of such vehicle, at a police station or sheriff's office near the place where such accident occurred. No report made as required under this paragraph shall be used, directly or indirectly, as a basis for the prosecution of any violation of paragraph (a)." 625 ILCS 5/11-401(b) (West 2010).
¶ 31 Section 11-401(a) of the Illinois Vehicle Code provides:
"The driver of any vehicle involved in a motor vehicle accident resulting in personal injury to or death of any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident, or as close thereto as possible and shall then forthwith return to, and in every event shall remain at the scene of the accident until the requirements of Section 11-
403 have been fulfilled. Every such stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary." 625 ILCS 5/11-401(a) (West 2010).
¶ 32 Defendant does not dispute that the vehicle he was driving was involved in an accident and he left the scene without reporting within the required time period.