People v. Martin
[…] Specifically, Martin contends that the trial court erred in excluding evidence that Pokres had talked with Prock about having another baby on numerous occasions; that Pokres once joked with Prock in Martin's presence about Martin impregnating her; that Martin told Prock that Pokres had said she wanted to have Martin impregnate her and that she would go to Colorado to have the baby; and that Martin told Prock that Pokres had made a sexual advance toward Martin just prior to the killing.

Section 1336 permits a court to order the conditional examination of a material witness who "is about to leave the state, or is so sick or infirm as to afford reasonable grounds for apprehension that he or she will be unable to attend the trial." Section 1345 describes the circumstances under which testimony given during a conditional examination may be introduced at evidence at trial.