People v. Martin
[…] The employees told the police that they had knocked on the door and tried to make defendant come out but he would not. Thus, the officer had reasonable grounds to initiate contact with defendant, both on the basis of conducting an inquiry into defendant's welfare and on reasonable suspicion that he was unlawfully trespassing on the property. Funez–Paiagua, ¶ 8; Berdahl, ¶ 19; Davis, 39 Colo.App. at 65, 565 P.2d at 1349; § 18–4–504(1), C.R.S. 2013 (“A person commits the crime of third degree criminal trespass if such person unlawfully ... remains in or upon premises of another.”).

¶ 25 We therefore conclude that the stop complied with constitutional requirements and defendant's actions and statements connected therewith were not subject to suppression. Hence, the trial court did not err in denying the motion to suppress evidence derived from the stop.

B. Pat Down