People v. Martell
[…] Superior Court (1974) 11 Cal.3d 531 (Pitchess) and disclosure of exculpatory evidence pursuant to Brady v. Maryland (1963) 373 U.S. 83 (Brady). The court denied the motion because it believed Pitchess was limited to officers whose testimony pertained to the pending charges. Appellant contends this was error.

Evidence Code sections 1040 through 1047 govern discovery of official police information, including peace officer personnel files. (Davis v. City of Sacramento (1994) 24 Cal.App.4th 393, 400 (Davis).) Evidence Code section 1047 prohibits discovery of police department personnel records for officers not involved in the incident giving rise to particular litigation. It provides: “Records of peace officers... including supervisorial peace officers, who either were not present during the arrest or had no contact with the party seeking disclosure from the time of the arrest until the time of booking,... shall not be subject to disclosure.”

Washington was not present during appellant’s arrest on the current charges and had no contact with appellant from the time of his arrest or booking. The plain language of Evidence Code section 1047 barred disclosure of his police personnel records.