People v. Marshall
[…] H044045

Defendant argues that the trial court abused its discretion by revoking defendant's probation for a first-time violation because there were extenuating circumstances "presented by his girlfriend's medical crisis and his own lack of resources." Defendant asks this court to reverse the judgment and remand the matter to allow the court to reconsider its order revoking probation in light of all the mitigating factors.

"Revocation of probation typically requires proof that the probation violation was willful. [Citations.]" (People v. Hall (2017) 2 Cal.5th 494, 498-499, fn. omitted.) Section 1203.2, subdivision (a), states that a "court may revoke . . . the supervision of [a probationer] if the interests of justice so require and the court, in its judgment, has reason to believe . . . that the [probationer] has violated any of the conditions of . . . supervision . . . or has subsequently committed other offenses . . . ." "It has been long recognized that the Legislature, through this language, intended to give trial courts very broad discretion in determining whether a probationer had violated probation. (See, e.g., People v.