People v. Marshall
[…] Thus, we review legal questions de novo and defer to factual findings that the record supports. See id.; People v. Arroya, 988 P.2d 1124, 1129 (Colo. 1999).

¶20 Crim. P. 8(a)(2) authorizes “permissive joinder.” It provides that “[t]wo or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment or information” if they are “of the same or similar character” or “based on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.” (Emphasis added.)

¶21 Crim. P. 8(a)(1) and section 18-1-408(2) concern “mandatory” joinder. They require that all offenses “based on the same act or series of acts arising from the same criminal episode” that are “actually known to the [prosecutor] at the time of commencing the prosecution . . . be prosecuted . . . in a single prosecution.”