People v. Marquez-Ortiz
[…] It also instructed the jury that attempted first degree residential burglary is a lesser included offense of first degree residential burglary. Defendant contends the court erred in failing to give, in addition, a sua sponte instruction on loitering or prowling (Pen. Code, § 647, subd. (h)).

Penal Code section 459 provides in pertinent part: “Every person who enters any house, . . . outhouse or other building, . . . with intent to commit grand or petit larceny or any felony is guilty of burglary. . . .” Penal Code section 460 provides in pertinent part: “(a) Every burglary of an inhabited dwelling house . . . is burglary of the first degree. [¶] (b) All other kinds of burglary are of the second degree. . . .”