People v. Marquez
[…] Using the base penalty of $210 under section 1464, subdivision (a)(1), the state surcharge under section 1465.7, subdivision (a), is $42. With respect to the state court construction penalty, the trial court wrongly calculated the penalty to be $175, which was incorrectly recorded in the abstract of judgment as $10. As modified by Government Code section 70375, subdivision (b), the state court construction penalty is $63. Accordingly, the abstract of judgment must be corrected to reflect a state surcharge of $42 and a state court construction fee of $63.

Section 1465.7, subdivision (a), provides: “A state surcharge of 20 percent shall be levied on the base fine used to calculate the state penalty assessment as specified in subdivision (a) of section 1464.”