People v. Marquez
[…] You may not infer that a person who has previously consented to sexual intercourse with the [defendant] would be therefore more likely to consent to sexual intercourse again. You must not consider that evidence for any other purpose.” (Italics added.)

Defendant claims the italicized language erroneously altered the definition of consent in CALJIC No. 10.61.1. We disagree.

First, CALJIC No. 10.61.1 does not define consent. Section 261 provides, in relevant part, “(a) Rape is an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person not the spouse of the perpetrator, under any of the following circumstances: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) Where it is accomplished against a person’s will by means of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the person or another.” The statutory phrase “ ‘[a]gainst the person’s will’ ” means “without the consent of the alleged victim.” (CALJIC No. 10.00.) Section 261.6 defines consent as the “positive cooperation in act or attitude pursuant to an exercise of free will.