People v. Marquez
[…] First, CALJIC No. 10.61.1 does not define consent. Section 261 provides, in relevant part, “(a) Rape is an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person not the spouse of the perpetrator, under any of the following circumstances: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) Where it is accomplished against a person’s will by means of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the person or another.” The statutory phrase “ ‘[a]gainst the person’s will’ ” means “without the consent of the alleged victim.” (CALJIC No. 10.00.) Section 261.6 defines consent as the “positive cooperation in act or attitude pursuant to an exercise of free will. The person must act freely and voluntarily and have knowledge of the nature of the act or transaction involved.” (People v. Giardino (2000) 82 Cal.App.4th 454, 459-460.) CALJIC No. 1.23.1 is the instructional counterpart to section 261.6, and defines consent for the jury.