People v. Marquez
[…] Under Evidence Code section 980, a person may "prevent another from disclosing[ ] a communication if he . . . claims the privilege and the communication was made in confidence between him . . . and the other spouse while they were spouses." (Evid. Code, § 980.) The court denied the motion in limine. It determined that the confession to Hernandez's shooting was "intertwined" with the criminal threats against Martha charged in count 2, and thus fell within the exception set forth in Evidence Code section 985. Under that section, a spouse may not assert a marital privilege in a criminal proceeding if he is charged with a "crime committed at any time against the person or property of the other spouse" or a "crime committed at any time against the person or property of a third person committed in the course of committing a crime against the person or property or the other spouse." (Evid. Code, § 985, subds. (a) & (b).)