People v. Marquez
[…] Under that subdivision, if the defendant is charged with a crime against the person or property of the other spouse, the defendant loses his right to assert the marital privilege. As appellant was charged with a crime against his wife, he could not assert the marital communication privilege at trial.

For the same reasons, appellant's reliance on People v. Sinohui (2002) 28 Cal.4th 205 (Sinohui) is misplaced. There, a wife sought to invoke her spousal testimony privilege not to testify against her husband. (See Evid. Code, § 970 ["a married person has a privilege not to testify against his spouse in any proceeding"].) Like the marital communication privilege, the spousal testimony privilege also is subject to exceptions for crimes committed against the spouse (Evid. Code, § 972, subd.