People v. Marquez
[…] C. Confidential Marital Communication Privilege

At trial, appellant sought to exclude Martha's statements in the recorded police interview on the basis that the statements were confidential marital communications. In particular, he sought to exclude her statement that appellant had threatened to "smoke you in front of your mom just like I smoked Primo in front of his mom." Under Evidence Code section 980, a person may "prevent another from disclosing[ ] a communication if he . . . claims the privilege and the communication was made in confidence between him . . . and the other spouse while they were spouses." (Evid. Code, § 980.) The court denied the motion in limine.