People v. Marney
[…] The habitual-offender statutes, MCL 769.10 et seq., enhance a defendant's sentence based on prior felony convictions. People v Brown, 492 Mich. 684, 689; 822 N.W.2d 208 (2012). "They do not create a substantive offense independent of the principal charge." Id. "Rather, it is a sentence-enhancement procedure with a deterrent and punitive purpose." Id. (quotation marks and citations omitted). Defendant's challenge to the habitual offender notice is governed by MCL 769.13, which states:

A defendant who has been given notice that the prosecuting attorney will seek to enhance his or her sentence as provided under section 10, 11, or 12 of this chapter, may challenge the accuracy or constitutional validity of 1 or more of the prior convictions listed in the notice by filing a written motion with the court and by serving a copy of the motion upon the prosecuting attorney in accordance with rules of the supreme court. [MCL 769.13(4).]

The purpose of MCL 769.13 is to ensure defendant has notice at an early stage in the proceedings that his sentence is subject to enhancement. People v Morales, 240 Mich.App. 571, 582; 618 N.W.2d 10 (2000).