People v. Marney
[…] [People v Anderson, 322 Mich.App. 622, 627-628; 912 N.W.2d 607 (2018) (quotation marks and citations omitted).]

People v Ginther, 390 Mich. 436, 443-444; 212 N.W.2d 922 (1973).

C. ANALYSIS

Defendant asserts that the fourth-offense habitual offender notice in the felony information was defective because two of the listed felony convictions were inaccurate. Because the habitual offender notice was defective, defendant argues he was improperly sentenced as a fourth-offense habitual offender under MCL 769.12.

MCL 769.13 states:

(1) In a criminal action, the prosecuting attorney may seek to enhance the sentence of the defendant as provided under [MCL 769.10, MCL 769.11, or MCL 769.12], by filing a written notice of his or her intent to do so within 21 days after the defendant's arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense or, if arraignment is waived, within 21 days after the filing of the information charging the underlying offense.
(2) A notice of intent to seek an enhanced sentence filed under subsection (1) shall list the prior conviction or convictions that will or may be relied upon for purposes of sentence enhancement. The notice shall be filed with the court and
served upon the defendant or his or her attorney within the time provided in subsection (1). The notice may be personally served upon the defendant or his or her attorney at the arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense, or may be served in the manner provided by law or court rule for service of written pleadings. The prosecuting attorney shall file a written proof of service with the clerk of the court. [MCL 769.13(1) and (2).]

Similarly, MCR 6.112(F) states:

A notice of intent to seek an enhanced sentence pursuant to MCL 769.13 must list the prior convictions that may be relied upon for purposes of sentence enhancement. The notice must contain, if applicable, any mandatory minimum sentence required by law as a result of the sentence enhancement. The notice must be filed within 21 days after the defendant's arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense or, if arraignment is waived or eliminated as allowed under MCR 6.113(E), within 21 days after the filing of the information charging the underlying offense.

"The purpose of the notice requirement is to provide the accused with notice, at an early stage in the proceedings, of the potential consequences should the accused be convicted of the underlying offense." Head, 323 Mich.App. at 543 (quotation marks and citation omitted).