People v. Marney
[…] As explained below, there is no dispute that defendant had at least three valid prior felonies, so even if both of the listed ones were removed, they could have been replaced with others (had he raised the issue to the trial court).

The prosecution contends that, under MCL 767.76, defendant's arguments regarding the defective fourth-offense habitual offender notice are waived because defendant failed to object to the felony information before trial. MCL 767.76 states, in part:

No indictment shall be quashed, set aside or dismissed or motion to quash be sustained or any motion for delay of sentence for the purpose of review be granted, nor shall any conviction be set aside or reversed on account of any defect in form or substance of the indictment, unless the objection to such indictment, specifically stating the defect claimed, be made prior to the commencement of the trial or at such time thereafter as the court shall in its discretion permit.
While defendant claims the fourth-offense habitual offender notice is defective, he is not requesting to set aside the indictment or his conviction.