People v. Marke
[…] The defendant was convicted of unlawful surveillance in the second degree under Penal Law § 250.45(2). At the risk level hearing held pursuant to the Sex Offender Registration Act (see Correction Law art. 6–C; hereinafter SORA), he requested that the Supreme Court exercise its discretion under Correction Law § 168–a(2)(e) to find that he was not a sex offender. The court rejected the defendant's request and designated him a level one sex offender. The defendant appeals.

Under SORA, a “sex offender” is a person who is convicted of a “sex offense” (Correction Law § 168–a[1], [2] ). Correction Law § 168–a(2)(e) provides that “a conviction of or a conviction for an attempt to commit any of the provisions of subdivision two, three or four of section 250.45 of the penal law,” is a sex offense, “unless upon motion by the defendant, the trial court, having regard to the nature and circumstances of the crime and to the history and character of the defendant, is of the opinion that registration would be unduly harsh and inappropriate.”

Here, the Supreme Court did not improvidently exercise its discretion in declining to find that the defendant is not a sex offender.