People v. Mark T. (In re Kyle T.)
[…] The State does not directly respond to Mark's argument; instead it argues that the trial evidence was generally sufficient to show that Mark was depraved without resorting to a statutory presumption.

¶ 19 We note that we may affirm a finding of parental unfitness on any basis established by the record. In re Brianna B., 334 Ill. App. 3d 651, 655 (2002). Neither the State nor Mark have addressed the applicability of section 1(D)(i)'s "three felonies" provision, which provides: "There is a rebuttable presumption that a parent is depraved if the parent has been criminally

convicted of at least 3 felonies under the laws of this State or any other state, or under federal law, or the criminal laws of any United States territory; and at least one of these convictions took place within 5 years of the filing of the petition or motion seeking termination of parental rights." 750 ILCS 50/1(D)(i). Our supreme court has held that a parent's recent criminal conviction may be used to support a depravity finding, even if the direct appeal concerning that conviction has not been completed by the time of the unfitness hearing. In re Abdullah, 85 Ill. 2d 300, 310 (1981).