People v. Mares
[…] Footman, 215 F.3d 145, 155 (1st Cir. 2000) (concluding that such consent is voluntary and therefore satisfies the consent exception to the federal wiretapping statute).

4. Prior Court Order

Defendant asserts that section 18-9-305(4), C.R.S. 2010, explicitly prohibits law enforcement personnel from engaging in wiretaps without a court order, which prohibits the conduct of law enforcement officers in this case. We conclude that defendant misreads the statute.

Section 18-9-303 sets forth the prohibition against wiretapping. Section 18-9-305 contains "exceptions" to those prohibitions. Section 18-9-305(4) provides, in pertinent part:

A good faith reliance on a court order . . . shall constitute a complete defense to any criminal action brought under provision of sections 18-9-302 to 18-9-304 or any civil action brought under any other law of the state of Colorado. This section shall not be construed in any manner which would allow an investigative or law enforcement officer of the state of Colorado to engage in any wiretapping or eavesdropping without prior authorization by a court of competent jurisdiction. . . .

Here, because defendant consented to the recording of his telephone calls, law enforcement personnel did not commit wiretapping under section 18-9-303(1)(a). Accordingly, this "exception" to the wiretapping statute is inoperative.