People v. Mares
[…] (4) The person has been sentenced to a term of imprisonment of 8 years or less.
(5) The person must be physically able to participate in strenuous physical activities or labor.

(6) The person must not have any mental disorder or disability that would prevent participation in the impact incarceration program.

(7) The person has consented in writing to participation in the impact incarceration program and to the terms and conditions thereof.

(8) The person was recommended and approved for placement in the impact incarceration program in the court's sentencing order." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1.1(b) (West 2012).

Further, IDOC "may also consider, among other matters, whether the committed person has any outstanding detainers or warrants, whether the committed person has a history of escaping or absconding, whether participation in the impact incarceration program may pose a risk to the safety or security of any person and whether space is available." Id.