People v. Marcrum
[…] Defendant alleged the "meritorious good time" had been "suspended" by the governor before defendant pleaded guilty. He claimed his attorney rendered ineffective assistance and should have known of the governor's action. He further claimed, had he known he would not receive the additional six-month reduction, he would not have pleaded guilty and would have proceeded to trial. ¶ 15 The Unified Code provides that the Illinois Department of Corrections (DOC) "shall prescribe rules and regulations for the early release on account of good conduct of persons committed to [DOC]." 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(1) (West 2010). "The rules and regulations shall also provide that the Director may award up to 180 days additional good conduct credit for meritorious service in specific instances as the Director deems proper; except that no more than 90 days of good conduct credit for meritorious service shall be awarded to any prisoner who is serving a sentence for conviction of [certain specified felonies]." 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(3) (West 2010). ¶ 16 "The decision to award meritorious good conduct credit to qualifying prisoners is discretionary under section 3-6-3(a)(3)" of the Unified Code and DOC's Director "is not required to grant the credit or even consider it."