People v. Marchant
[…] The court's tentative ruling was "to allow the evidence with the cross-examination of witnesses," and the court would later make that ruling final, "or request a 402." The court did not conduct an evidentiary hearing, and, at trial, both Ragan and Sergeant Justice testified regarding Ragan's identification of Marchant during the photographic lineup. Ragan identified Marchant in court as the person who attempted to rob the Taco Bell.

Evidence Code section 402 provides in part that "[t]he court may hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury . . . ."

D. The Identification Procedure Was Not Unduly Suggestive

Marchant contends the sergeant "communicated to Ragan that he was not satisfied with his preference for 6," and he "effectively informed the witness that he should select 5" by covering up the mouths.