People v. Marcellino
[…] In such an instance, the Court of Appeal can reverse the conviction due to ineffective assistance of counsel. (People v. Medina (1980) 107 Cal.App.3d 364, 370; Henry C., supra, 161 Cal.App.3d at p. 649.) Thus, despite the absence of an objection below, we consider whether a once-in-jeopardy plea would have had merit. And answer this question in the negative.

Section 1016, subdivision (5) identifies once in jeopardy as one of six possible pleas to an indictment, an information, or a complaint.

Consistent with the Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution, Article I, section 15, of the California Constitution provides in pertinent part: "Persons may not twice be put in jeopardy for the same offense . . . ." This double jeopardy provision prohibits a second prosecution of the same individual for the same offense unless the trial court declared a mistrial either with the defendant's consent or due to a legal necessity. (1 Witkin & Epstein, Cal.