People v. Marcellino
[…] From that moment the judge was disqualified from acting or sitting in the case other than to declare a mistrial. Under [former Code of Civil Procedure] section 170 it was required that action or proceeding be heard by another judge. Accordingly, a 'legal necessity' existed for the order of mistrial because the trial judge was disqualified as a matter of law from continuing to sit and act in the case." (T.P.B., supra, 66 Cal.App.3d at p. 886.)

Former Code of Civil Procedure section 170 is now set forth in section 170.1, which provides in pertinent part that a judge "shall be disqualified" if he or she "believes there is a substantial doubt as to his or her capacity to be impartial." (Code Civ. Proc., § 170.1, subd. (a)(6)(A)(ii).)