People v. Mankyan
[…] GA006402 as a second prior strike. Defense counsel submitted on the issue without argument and waived reading of the amended information and statement of constitutional rights. The court conducted a bench trial on the two priors, receiving fingerprint testimony and documentary evidence of defendant's 1991 conviction, where both sides submitted without argument. The court found the allegations true and at sentencing tripled defendant's minimum term on count 1 based on the two prior strikes.

Section 969a allows adding prior conviction allegations to an information "[w]henever it shall be discovered that a pending indictment or information does not charge all prior felonies." Section 1025, subdivision (b) gives a defendant a waivable statutory right to be tried on prior conviction allegations by the same jury that decided the issue of guilt. In People v.