People v. Mancia
[…] The trial court also pointed to Evidence Code section 1150, subdivision (a), and found the disputed statements were inadmissible because they concerned the mental processes of the jury in reaching its verdict.

B

Legal Standards

Code of Civil Procedure sections 206 and 237 govern the disclosure of juror information in a criminal trial. After the recording of a jury's verdict in a criminal trial, the trial court must seal the "record of personal juror identifying information," including "names, addresses, and telephone numbers." (Code Civ. Proc, § 237, subd. (a)(2).) Code of Civil Procedure section 206 requires the court to inform jurors in a criminal action, prior to discharging them, "that they have an absolute right to discuss or not to discuss the deliberation or verdict with anyone." (Id., § 206, subd. (a).) Once jurors are discharged, the parties may discuss the deliberations or the verdict with a juror, provided the juror consents to the discussion, and the discussion takes place at a reasonable time and place. (Id., subd. (b).)