People v. Malone (In re Malone)
[…] This alleged prejudice appears to be based on the idea that AR was not sequestered for BD's testimony, and for a portion of the school principal's testimony. We note, however, that it is not clear whether sequestration of AR was ever appropriate in the first place. MCL 780.761 speaks to the right of a victim to be present at trial, and provides:

The victim has the right to be present throughout the entire trial of the defendant, unless the victim is going to be called as a witness. If the victim is going to be called as a witness, the court may, for good cause shown, order the victim to be sequestered until the victim first testifies. The victim shall not be sequestered after he or she first testifies.
AR had already testified when she was sequestered, and even ignoring that fact, at no point does it appear that respondent established good cause for AR's sequestration.