People v. Mallonee
[…] (Id. at p. 546.) On appeal, this court found the fines were proper.

This court first noted “a restitution fine is not imposed on ‘each count’ but instead one fine is imposed taking into account all the offenses in the proceeding.” (People v. Holmes, supra, 153 Cal.App.4th at p. 547.) However, it then pointed to the inherent conflict between that principle and the requirements set forth in section 1202.45. (Holmes, at p. 547.)

Section 1202.45 provides: “In every case where a person is convicted of a crime and whose sentence includes a period of parole, the court shall at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional parole revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4.” (Italics added.) The trial court in Holmes could not impose a restitution fine in the total amount of $500 to cover both the felony and the misdemeanor because the parole or probation revocation restitution fine was required by statute to be the same amount. (People v.