People v. Mallonee
[…] [Citation.] “Although it is the duty of the jury to acquit a defendant if it finds that circumstantial evidence is susceptible of two interpretations, one of which suggests guilt and the other innocence [citations], it is the jury, not the appellate court which must be convinced of the defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.”’” (People v. Snow (2003) 30 Cal.4th 43, 66.)

Penal Code section 466 provides, “Every person having upon him or her in his or her possession a . . . master key . . . or other instrument or tool with intent feloniously to break or enter into any building . . . or vehicle as defined in the Vehicle Code, or who shall knowingly make or alter, or shall attempt to make or alter, any key or other instrument named above so that the same will fit or open the lock of a building . . . or vehicle as defined in the Vehicle Code, without being requested to do so by some person having the right to open the same, or who shall make, alter, or repair any instrument or thing, knowing or having reason to believe that it is intended to be used in committing a misdemeanor or felony, is guilty of a misdemeanor.”

All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated.