People v. Malley
[…] Code, § 11362.765) qualified users and others are not subject to criminal liability under the Health and Safety Code sections that outlaw the possession of marijuana (§ 11357), the cultivation of marijuana (§ 11358), the possession for sale of marijuana (§ 11359), the transportation, distribution or importation of marijuana (§ 11360), the maintenance of a location for the purpose of unlawfully selling, giving away or using a controlled substance (§ 11366), the management of a location for the purpose of unlawfully manufacturing, storing, or distributing a controlled substance (§ 11366.5), or that declare locations that house such activities a nuisance (§ 11570).

The confusion in this case, and in others, arises from the wording of section 11362.77, subdivision (a) which says: “A qualified patient or primary caregiver may possess no more than eight ounces of dried marijuana per qualified patient. In addition, a qualified patient or primary caregiver may also maintain no more than six mature or 12 immature marijuana plants per qualified patient.” Although no doubt drafted without a full appreciation of the confusion it would engender, subdivision (a) quoted above must be read in context with the provisions of the entire act.