People v. Mallamo
[…] [Citation.]" (People v. Seaton (2001) 26 Cal.4th 598, 640-641.)

Enhancements must "be alleged in the accusatory pleading and either admitted by the defendant in open court or found to be true by the trier of fact." (§ 1170.1, subd. (e).) A defendant has the right to notice that the prosecution is seeking a sentence enhancement. (People v. Neal (1984) 159 Cal.App.3d 69, 73.)

Section 1009 controls the amendment of an accusatory pleading and provides, in pertinent part: "The court in which an action is pending may order or permit an amendment of an . . . information, or the filing of an amended complaint, for any defect or insufficiency, at any stage of the proceedings . . . unless the substantial rights of the defendant would be prejudiced thereby, in which event a reasonable postponement, not longer than the ends of justice require, may be granted.