People v. Malette
[…] Corbin, 312 Mich.App. at 369. In other words, the court must consider whether, but for the defendant's conduct, the result would not have occurred, and whether the victim's injury was a direct and natural result of the defendant's actions. Id. Likewise, the amount of restitution awarded must be based on evidence, People v Guajardo, 213 Mich.App. 198, 200; 539 N.W.2d 570 (1995), and there must be "a direct, causal relationship between the conduct underlying the convicted offense and the amount of restitution to be awarded," McKinley, 496 Mich. at 421.

MCL 780.766(4)(c) provides that "[i]f a crime results in physical or psychological injury to a victim, the order of restitution shall require that the defendant . . . [r]eimburse the victim or the victim's estate for after-tax income loss suffered by the victim as a result of the crime." MCL 780.766(4). The defendant may also be required to "[r]eimburse the victim or the victim's estate for after-tax income loss suffered by the victim as a result of the felony, misdemeanor, or ordinance violation." MCL 769.1a(4)(c). This includes lost sick, personal, and vacation time. People v Turn, 317 Mich.App. 475, 480-481; 896 N.W.2d 805 (2016).