People v. Malette
[…] Our Supreme Court explained:

[W]hen determining whether sufficient evidence has been presented to sustain a conviction, a court must view the evidence in a light most favorable to the
prosecution and determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found that the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. [People v Wolfe, 440 Mich. 508, 515; 489 N.W.2d 748 (1992).]

The prosecution charged and tried defendant on charges of aggravated stalking, stalking, and the use of a computer to commit a crime. MCL 750.411i(2)(a) defines aggravated stalking as follows:

An individual who engages in stalking is guilty of aggravated stalking if the violation involves . . . the following circumstances:
At least 1 of the actions constituting the offense is in violation of a restraining order and the individual has received actual notice of that restraining order or at least 1 of the actions is in violation of an injunction or preliminary injunction.
MCL 750.411i(1)(e) defines "stalking" as: "a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested." MCL 752.796 proscribes the use of a computer for the commission of a crime as follows:
(1)A person shall not use a computer program, computer, computer system, or computer network to commit, attempt to commit, conspire to commit, or solicit another person to commit a crime.