People v. Maldonado
[…] After oral argument, a written order was issued directing the defendant to appear in a lineup.

On February 28, 1989, a lineup was conducted in the presence of defense counsel. The defendant was identified. The proceedings were stenographically recorded.

On March 3, 1989 the defendant was indicted for attempted murder in the second degree and other related crimes.

Defendant now moves to preclude the People from introducing evidence of said identification on the grounds that the prosecutor failed to serve notice of his intent to introduce at trial evidence of said identification.

CPL 710.30 provides that:

"Whenever the people intend to offer at a trial * * * testimony regarding an observation of the defendant either at the time or place of the commission of the offense or upon some other occasion relevant to the case, to be given by a witness who has previously identified him as such, they must serve upon the defendant a notice of such intention * * *

"within fifteen days after arraignment and before trial". (CPL 710.30 [b]; [2].)

The statute permits late service, "For good cause shown" (CPL 710.30).