People v. Maldonado
[…] (People v. Rodriguez (1999) 20 Cal.4th 1, 11.) The reviewing court must assume that the trier of fact resolved all conflicting inferences in favor of the prosecution. (Jackson v. Vi. (1979) 443 U.S. 307, 326.)

Subdivisions (b) and (a) of section 288 on their face distinguish "between those lewd acts that are committed by force and those that are not." (People v. Cicero (1984) 157 Cal.App.3d 465, 473 (Cicero).)Section 288, subdivision (a), makes it a felony to "willfully and lewdly" commit "any lewd or lascivious act . . . upon or with the body, or any part or member thereof, of a child who is under the age of 14 years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of that person or the child." Section 288, subdivision (b)(1), proscribes any such conduct committed "by use of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury." "Where no physical harm to the child has occurred, the prosecution has the burden of proving (1) that the defendant used physical force substantially different from or substantially in excess of that required for the lewd act and (2) that the lewd act was accomplished against the will of the