People v. Maldonado
[…] [Citations.]" (Smith v. Commonwealth Land Title Ins. Co. (1986) 177 Cal.App.3d 625, 629-630.) This court will not reverse erroneous rulings that could have been, but were not, challenged below. (Imperial Bank v. Pim Electric, Inc. (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 540, 546.)

There are, however, exceptions to the general forfeiture rule whereby certain issues may be raised on appeal despite the appellant's failure to raise them in the trial court. Section 1259 provides that the appellate court may "review any instruction given, refused or modified, even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby." Here, defendant's substantial rights were not affected by the language in the instruction which defendant contends was improper.