People v. Madueno
[…] (Italics added.)

Section 290.018, subdivision (b) states that, subject to exceptions not applicable in this case, "a person who is required to register under the act based on a felony conviction or juvenile adjudication who willfully violates any requirement of the act or who has a prior conviction or juvenile adjudication for the offense of failing to register under the act and who subsequently and willfully violates any requirement of the act is guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for 16 months, or two or three years." (Italics added.)

In People v. Garcia (2001) 25 Cal.4th 744 (Garcia), the court held the "willfully violates" element of failing to register requires proof of the registrant's "actual knowledge" of the duty to register. (Id. at p. 752.)