People v. Macon
[…] Reinhart had accessed and viewed appellant's GPS data on the Veritracks software, and images from the software were shown to the jury. The GPS data showed that appellant was near the Shell gas station at the time of the robbery.

B. Applicable Law

"'Hearsay evidence,' is evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated." (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (a).) "Except as provided by law, hearsay evidence is inadmissible." (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (b).)

The official government records exception to the hearsay rule, embodied in Evidence Code section 1280, provides: "Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered in any civil or criminal proceeding to prove the act, condition, or event if all of the following applies: [¶] (a) The writing was made by and within the scope of duty of a public employee. [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event. [¶] (c) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness."

Evidence Code section 195 defines "public employee" as "an officer, agent, or employee of a public entity." "A trial court has broad discretion in determining whether a party has established these foundational requirements. [Citation.]" (People v.