People v. Macias
[…] The registration of the car was expired. The officer stated that based on his training and experience, a missing ignition is a strong indicator of recent theft, even if the owner had not yet reported the car stolen.

We find that the search of the car was a valid search incident to defendant's arrest for theft.

Inventory Search

Defendant argues the search of his car was not a proper inventory search, because the car was not subject to lawful impoundment.

Here, defendant's car was impounded pursuant to two separate sections of the Vehicle Code. Vehicle Code section 22651 states in relevant part: "A peace officer . . . may remove a vehicle . . . under the following circumstances: [¶] . . . [¶] (h)(1) When an officer arrests a person driving or in control of a vehicle for an alleged offense and the officer is, by this code or other law, required or permitted to take, and does take, the person into custody. [¶] . . . [¶] (o)(1) When a vehicle is found or operated upon a highway, public land, or an offstreet parking facility under the following circumstances: [¶] (A) With a registration expiration date in excess of six months before the date it is found or operated on the highway, public lands, or