People v. Lyons
[…] Even though the Court agrees with the People that "only a claim of error that is properly preserved for appellate review may serve as the basis to set aside the verdict" ( see, People v. Josey, 204 AD2d 571 [2nd Dept 1994]), the Court will not determine whether the defendant did in fact adequately preserve his objections. Instead, the Court will address the merits, and leave the determination of whether a proper record was made to any reviewing courts.

CPL 330.30 states that "at any time after rendition of a verdict of guilty and before sentence, the court may, upon motion of the defendant, set aside or modify the verdict or any part thereof upon . . . any ground appearing in the record which, if raised upon an appeal from a prospective judgment of conviction, would require a reversal or modification of the judgment as a matter of law by an appellate court". A matter of law, as applicable to the defendant's motion, would be "a ruling or instruction of the court . . . [which] deprived the defendant of a fair trial" ( see, CPL 470.15[a]).