People v. Lyons
[…] Code, § 1464, subd. (a)(1)) and a $46 processing fee (Pen. Code, § 1205, subd. (d)). However, the statutes the People cite do not specify those amounts.

Penal Code section 1464, subdivision (a)(1) states that "there shall be levied a state penalty in the amount of ten dollars ($10) for every ten dollars ($10), or part of ten dollars ($10), upon every fine, penalty, or forfeiture imposed and collected by the courts for all criminal offenses . . . ." Here, because defendant's base laboratory analysis fee was $50, his penalty under Penal Code section 1464, subdivision (a)(1) should therefore be $50.

Penal Code section 1205, subdivision (d) provides: "Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the clerk of the court, or the judge if there is no clerk, from turning these accounts over to another county department or a collecting agency for processing and collection." That subdivision does not specify any amount of a penalty, fine, assessment, or fee and therefore does not support the People's argument that a $46 processing fee was justified under that statute.