People v. Lydon
[…] Judge Linn likewise prohibited returning the weapons to defendant's father. Defendant filed a motion to reconsider, which was denied.

Defense counsel stated "Mr. Lydon" would bring the replevin action; it is unclear whether he meant Michael, Lydon senior, or defendant. Presumably, counsel meant Michael, since counsel claimed the guns were his.

¶ 10 ANALYSIS

¶ 11 Forfeiture proceedings are in rem and therefore civil in nature. People v. Ziomek, 179 Ill. App. 3d 303, 306 (1989). The relevant statute, section 24-6 of the Criminal Code of 2012 provides, "Upon conviction of an offense in which a weapon was used or possessed by the offender, any weapon seized shall be confiscated by the trial court." 720 ILCS 5/24-6(a) (West 2012). Section 24-6(b) also states, "After the disposition of a criminal case ***, and when a confiscated weapon is no longer needed for evidentiary purposes, and when in due course no legitimate claim has been made for the weapon, the court may transfer the weapon to the sheriff of the county[,]" who may destroy or preserve the weapon." The State must prove its right to the items by a preponderance of the evidence, and the trial court's decision will be upheld unless contrary to law or contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence. Ziomek, 179 Ill.