People v. Ly
[…] The trial court refused to admit the evidence, finding that, under the totality of the circumstances, the statements were not trustworthy because they were made (1) in a coercive atmosphere of police interrogation; (2) while Ly knew he was under suspicion for murder; and (3) at a time when Ly “had every reason to come up with an explanation for his actions.� Defendants claim the evidentiary ruling constituted an abuse of discretion.

Evidence Code section 1250, subdivision (a) provides: “Subject to [Evidence Code] Section 1252 , evidence of a statement of the declarant’s then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation . . . is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when: [¶] (1) The evidence is offered to prove the declarant’s state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation at that time or at any other time when it is itself an issue in the action; or [¶] (2) The evidence is offered to prove or explain acts or conduct of the declarant.â€� (Italics added.) Section 1252 provides: “Evidence of a statement is inadmissible . . . if the statement was made under circumstances such as to indicate its lack of trustworthiness.â€�