People v. Luna
[…] Near the end of trial, the court allowed the prosecution to amend count eight by striking the descriptive language “in a ‘69’ position” under Penal Code section 1009. Appellant objected to the amendment and concurrently moved to dismiss count eight for lack of proof. The trial court granted the amendment stating, “[t]he code and the cases that I’ve referred to in the citation under section [1009] seem to permit the People to conform to the proof that was presented at the trial if it’s not to the prejudice of the defense.”

Misquoted as Penal Code section 1109 by trial judge in the record and again in respondent’s brief.

In relevant part, Penal Code section 1009 provides that a trial court “may order or permit an amendment of an indictment, accusation or information... for any defect or insufficiency, at any stage of the proceedings... unless the substantial rights of the defendant would be prejudiced thereby....” (Pen. Code, § 1009.) Permission to amend a complaint is reviewed for abuse of discretion and “ ‘will not be disturbed on appeal in the absence of showing a clear abuse of discretion.’...” (People v.