People v. Luna
[…] (Evid. Code, § 803.) "Under [Evidence Code] Section 803, as under existing law, an opinion may be held inadmissible or may be stricken if it is based wholly or in substantial part upon improper considerations." (Law Rev. Com. com., 29B Pt. 3 West's Ann. Evid. Code (1995 ed.) foll. § 803, p. 99.) A trial court's determination of whether matters are "of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion upon the subject" (Evid. Code, § 801, subd. (b)) is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. (People v. Mickey (1991) 54 Cal.3d 612, 688.)

Evidence Code section 802 authorizes "[a] witness testifying in the form of an opinion" to "state on direct examination the reasons for his opinion and the matter . . . upon which it is based, unless he is precluded by law from using such reasons or matter as a basis for his opinion." But "Evidence Code section 352 authorizes the court to exclude from an expert's testimony any hearsay matter whose irrelevance, unreliability, or potential for prejudice outweighs its proper probative value. (Coleman, supra, 38 Cal.3d at pp. 91-93.)" (People v.