People v. Luis F. (In re Luis F.)
[…] Finally, the testimony of a single witness, if positive and credible, is sufficient to convict. People v. Smith, 185 Ill. 2d 532, 541 (1999).

¶ 13 Under section 24-1.6(a)(1), (3)(C) of the Criminal Code of 2012 ("Code"), a person commits the offense of AUUW by knowingly possessing "any pistol, revolver, * * * or other firearm" without having been issued a currently valid FOID card. 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(1), (3)(C) (West 2016). With certain exceptions not relevant here, section 24-1.6(a)(1), (3)(I) prohibits a person under the age of 21 from possessing a handgun. 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(1), (3)(I) (West 2016). Finally, section 24-3.1(a)(1) of the Code states that a person commits the offense of UPF when he is "under 18 years of age and has in his possession any firearm of a size which may be concealed upon the person." 720 ILCS 5/24-3.1(a) (West 2016).

¶ 14 Although Officer Zagorksi did not see respondent holding or otherwise possessing the gun, the State presented sufficient evidence to allow a rational trier of fact to conclude that respondent possessed a handgun beyond a reasonable doubt.