People v. Lugo
[…] (People v. Lugo (Apr. 27, 2005, C046790) [nonpub. opn.], quoting Meyer v. Superior Court (1966) 247 Cal.App.2d 133, 137.) As Lugo was sentenced to less than a year in county jail, the court reasoned, he received a misdemeanor sentence and his offense was a misdemeanor. (People v. Lugo, supra, C046790.) On remand, the trial court (apparently) awarded Lugo the relief sought under section 1203.4a.

Section 1203.4a applies to any defendant "convicted of a misdemeanor and not granted probation" who, "after the lapse of one year from the date of pronouncement of judgment," has "lived an honest and upright life and has conformed to and obeyed the laws of the land." (§ 1203.4a.) The section allows such a person to withdraw his or her plea of guilty or nolo contendere (or have a guilty verdict set aside), and requires the court in such a case to "dismiss the accusatory pleading against the defendant, who shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense of which he or she has been convicted, except as provided in Section 12021.1 [certain firearm restrictions] of this code or Section 13555 of the Vehicle Code [drivers license suspension/revocation]." (Ibid.) Section 1203.4 provides similar relief to persons who were convicted of either misdemeanors or felonies and placed on probation.