People v. Lugo
[…] Jefferson (1999) 21 Cal.4th 86, 94 (Jefferson).)

The statutory language at issue here is contained in section 4852.03, subdivision (a), which states "[t]he period of rehabilitation" begins to run upon "the discharge of the petitioner from custody due to his or her completion of the term to which he or she was sentenced or upon his or her release on parole or probation, whichever is sooner." (§ 4852.03, subd. (a).) Lugo contends that this statutory text unambiguously dictates that the period of rehabilitation commenced upon his release on bail (i.e., discharge from custody) in 1996.