People v. Lucatero
[…] He asks this court to strike the conditions of probation requiring him to pay the "State Automation Fee," the "EMS Transport Fee," the $400 fine, and the penalty assessments of $1,389. Defendant also maintains that the total penalty assessments must be recalculated in any case because the court's calculations included the $400 fine, for which no statutory basis was stated. Defendant asks this court to remand the case with directions to amend the abstract of judgment.

Government Code section 68090.8, subdivision (b), provides that "[p]rior to making any other required distribution, the county treasurer shall transmit 2 percent of all fines, penalties, and forfeitures collected in criminal cases . . . into the State Trial Court Improvement and Modernization Fund . . . to be used exclusively to pay the costs of automated systems for the trial courts . . . ." (Italics added.)

The penalty described in the Emergency Medical Air Transportation Act (Gov.