People v. Lucatero
[…] Defendant was ordered to pay various charges as conditions of probation. However, based on the probation report, the court determined that defendant lacked the ability to pay the presentence investigation fee, the court operations assessment (§ 1465.8), and the court facilities assessment (Gov. Code, § 70373). The written prejudgment probation order did not order defendant to pay the presentence investigation fee or the monthly probation supervision fee (§ 1203.1b), the court operations assessment (§ 1465.8), or the court facilities assessment (Gov. Code, § 70373).

Mandatory language in section 1465.8 ("an assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense") and in Government Code section 70373 ("an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense") does not allow for judicial consideration of a defendant's ability to pay. However, in People v.