People v. Lucatero
[…] Among other questions, we asked whether the trial court had jurisdiction under section 1237.2 to correct alleged errors that were not in the judgment from which defendant was appealing. We conclude it did not.

As a general rule, "an appeal from an order in a criminal case removes the subject matter of that order from the jurisdiction of the trial court [citations]." (Anderson v. Superior Court (1967) 66 Cal.2d 863, 865.) But "where the erroneous imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs are the sole issue on appeal" (§ 1237.2), "the trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs upon the defendant's request for correction." (Ibid., italics added.) Defendant's appeal from the judgment of conviction was his only appeal pending when the trial court issued its postjudgment probation order.

Section 1237.2 provides in full: "An appeal may not be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing. The trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs upon the defendant's request for correction. This section only applies in cases where the erroneous imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs are the sole issue on appeal."

Defendant's appeal from the judgment presented no issues concerning "the erroneous imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs" (§ 1237.2) in the judgment.