People v. Lucatero
[…] Defendant asks this court to remand the case with directions to amend the abstract of judgment.

Government Code section 68090.8, subdivision (b), provides that "[p]rior to making any other required distribution, the county treasurer shall transmit 2 percent of all fines, penalties, and forfeitures collected in criminal cases . . . into the State Trial Court Improvement and Modernization Fund . . . to be used exclusively to pay the costs of automated systems for the trial courts . . . ." (Italics added.)

The penalty described in the Emergency Medical Air Transportation Act (Gov. Code, § 76000.10) applies only to "every conviction for a violation of the Vehicle Code or a local ordinance adopted pursuant to the Vehicle Code, except parking offenses subject to Article 3 (commencing with Section 40200) of Chapter 1 of Division 17 of the Vehicle Code." (Id., subd. (c)(1).) Defendant was convicted of possession for sale of methamphetamine.

In issuing the prejudgment probation order, the trial court did not orally state on the record the statutory authorities for any of the charges that defendant was ordered to pay as conditions of probation.