People v. Lu
[…] We presume that the trial court "knows and applies the correct statutory and case law [citation] and is able to distinguish admissible from inadmissible evidence, relevant from irrelevant facts, and to recognize those facts which properly may be considered in the judicial decision making process. [Citations.]" (People v. Coddington (2000) 23 Cal.4th 529, 644, overruled on another point by Price v. Superior Court (2001) 25 Cal.4th 1046.)

Both Steven Ni's and Hiroshi Kubota's statements would qualify under the Evidence Code section 1240 spontaneous statement exception to the hearsay rule. Evidence Code section 1240 provides that a hearsay statement is admissible if it "(a) [p]urports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and [¶] (b) [w]as made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception."

When Lin came downstairs after Sisangkhomh stopped hitting him, Steven Ni was crouching on a bed or comforter on the floor, holding his stomach when Lin first saw him. He looked like he was in pain. Ni said that he had been shot by an electric gun and tied up.