People v. L.S. (In re L.S.)
[…] A "Gladys R. questionnaire" documents questions and responses "designed to determine if an arrestee under the age of 14 understands the wrongfulness of his or her actions, within the meaning of [Penal Code] section 26." (In re Joseph H. (2015) 237 Cal.App.4th 517, 529 (Joseph H.); In re Gladys R. (1970) 1 Cal.3d 855 (Gladys R.)

DISCUSSION

L.S. argues there was insufficient evidence to rebut the statutory presumption of incapacity of children under 14 years old. Penal Code section 26 provides in pertinent part: "All persons are capable of committing crimes except those belonging to the following classes: [¶] One-Children under the age of 14, in the absence of clear proof that at the time of committing the act charged against them, they knew its wrongfulness." (Pen. Code, § 26.) The statute "embodies a venerable truth . . . that a young child cannot be held to the same standard of criminal responsibility as his [or her] more experienced elders."