People v. Lozoya
[…] In addition, defendant argues he was denied his right to a fair trial because of the prosecutor's misconduct.

Motion for Disclosure of Contact Information of Witnesses

Defendant argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to compel discovery of Bertoni and Perna's contact information.

Pursuant to section 1054.7, the trial court found good cause to deny defendant's request to disclose contact information based on the fact that Bertoni and Perna were in fear for their safety. We review the denial of discovery of a witness's contact information for good cause under section 1054.7 for abuse of discretion. (Alvarado v. Superior Court (2000) 23 Cal.4th 1121, 1134.)

Section 1054.7 provides, in relevant part: "The disclosures required under this chapter shall be made at least 30 days prior to the trial, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred. If the material and information becomes known to, or comes into the possession of, a party within 30 days of trial, disclosure shall be made immediately, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred. 'Good cause' is limited to threats or possible danger to the safety of a victim or witness, possible loss or destruction of evidence, or possible compromise of other investigations by law enforcement. [¶] Upon the request of any party, the court may permit a showing of good cause for the denial or regulation of disclosures, or any portion of that showing, be made in camera. A verbatim record shall be made of any such proceeding.