People v. Loyd
[…] Gurule (2002) 28 Cal.4th 557, 649; see § 1138 .) Instead, the "trial court's inherent authority regarding the performance of its functions includes the power to order argument by counsel to be reread to the jury or to be furnished to that body in written form. The exercise of such power must be entrusted to the court's sound discretion. As a result, review must be conducted under the deferential abuse-of-discretion standard." (People v. Gordon (1990) 50 Cal.3d 1223, 1260, overruled on another point as stated in People v. Tully (2012) 54 Cal.4th 952, 1031.)

Section 1138 states: "After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be any disagreement between them as to the testimony, or if they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the prosecuting attorney, and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called."

Here, the trial court made a detailed record of its discretionary ruling. Preliminarily, the court recognized it had "inherent authority and discretion" to order that defense counsel's argument either be read back to the jury or provided to it in transcript form.