People v. Lowery
[…] The State concedes the six-year extended-term sentence was improper but asserts remand is not necessary and urges this court to reduce defendant's sentence on this offense to three years' imprisonment. ¶ 43 We review de novo whether a trial court imposed an unauthorized sentence. People v. Thompson, 209 Ill. 2d 19, 22, 805 N.E.2d 1200, 1202 (2004). A sentence not authorized by statute is void. Id. at 23, 805 N.E.2d at 1203. A void judgment is not subject to forfeiture and may be reviewed at any time. Id. at 27, 805 N.E.2d at 1205. ¶ 44 Section 5-8-2 of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-8-2(a) (West 2010)) provides, "A judge shall not sentence an offender to a term of imprisonment in excess of the maximum sentence authorized by [Section 5-8-1] for the class of the most serious offense of which the offender was convicted unless the factors in aggravation set forth in [paragraph (b) of] Section 5-5-3.2 or clause (a)(1)(b) of Section 5-8-1 were found to be present." "[W]hen a defendant has been convicted of multiple offenses of differing classes, an extended-term sentence may only be imposed for the conviction within the most serious class ***." People v.